Data protection and cookie policy

Important legal information

Please read the following conditions carefully before continuing. Persons who log on to the visitvalais.ch website of Valais/Wallis Promotion signify their agreement to the following conditions. 

Table of contents

1. Controller responsible

Valais/Wallis Promotion
Rue Pré Fleuri 6
Case postale 1469 
CH-1951 Sion 

Tel. +41 27 327 35 90 
Fax +41 27 327 35 71
dataprotection@valais.ch

The entire content of the visitvalais.ch website is copyright protected. All rights are owned by Valais/Wallis Promotion or third parties. The elements contained on the visitvalais.ch website are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Duplication of this material, or parts thereof, in any written or electronic form is permitted only with a specific mention of visitvalais.ch. Reproduction, transfer, amendment, linking or use of the visitvalais.ch website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Valais/Wallis Promotion. 

The various names and logos appearing on the visitvalais.ch site are generally registered and protected trademarks. No part of the visitvalais.ch is designed in such a way as to grant a licence or right to utilise a picture, registered mark or logo. Downloading or copying the visitvalais.ch website or parts thereof, confers no rights whatsoever in respect of the software or elements of the visitvalais.ch website. Valais/Wallis Promotion reserves all rights in respect of all elements of the visitvalais.ch website with the exception of rights belonging to third parties. 

3. No warranty

Although Valais/Wallis Promotion has taken all possible care to safeguard the reliability of the information contained on the visitvalais.ch website at the time of its publication, neither Valais/Wallis Promotion nor its contracting partners can give any explicit or implicit assurance or warranty (including to third parties) in respect of the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information on visitvalais.ch. Opinions and other information contained on the visitvalais.ch website may be changed at any time without prior notice. 

Valais/Wallis Promotion accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee to the effect that the functions on visitvalais.ch website will not be interrupted or that the visitvalais.ch website or the relevant server is or are free from viruses or other harmful contents. 

4. Limitation of liability

All liability of Valais/Wallis Promotion (including liability for negligence) for direct, indirect or secondary damage suffered as a result of access to the elements of the visitvalais.ch website or to use of that site or as a consequence of impossibility of access to or use thereof or links to other websites, is hereby declined. 

The visitvalais.ch website contains links to websites operated by third parties which might be of interest to you. When activating these links you might leave the visitvalais.ch website or summaries of third-party websites may be displayed within the context of the visitvalais.ch website. Valais/Wallis Promotion has not carried out any checks whatsoever on the websites of third parties accessible via links on the visitvalais.ch website and is in no way responsible for their content or effective operation. This applies regardless of whether when activating the link you leave the visitvalais.ch website or the display appears within the context of the visitvalais.ch website, as well as if in the latter case the information provider of an external website is not immediately obvious. Establishing the link or consulting websites operated by third parties is at the sole risk and peril of the user. 

6. Netiquette

We do not want to see any infringing, offensive or unlawful statements and discussions in our timeline. If user, our company or any third parties are defamed, we reserve the right to delete these posts without comment, because they do not comply with netiquette. 

7. General

This page was last amended on 02.03.2020. If you have any questions or remarks about our legal indications or data protection, please contact us at dataprotection@valais.ch. 

The operator of the visitvalais.ch website and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that the processing of such data complies with Swiss law is Valais/Wallis Promotion (Rue Pré-Fleuri 6, 1950 Sion, Switzerland), a public body established by law. Any person concerned may at any time contact our data protection officer directly for any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, who can be contacted at the address dataprotection@valais.ch.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. We of course abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

Please take note of the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purposes it is used.

1. General

When you use our website or communicate with us in any other way, personal data is collected about you. This can be done by entering the data yourself - such as your e-mail address. Our system also collects data from you automatically, such as your visit to our website. This is done regardless of which device or software you use to access our website.

Any entry of data by you on our website is voluntary, and you will not suffer any disadvantages by not disclosing your data. Without certain data, however, it is not possible for us to provide services or conclude contracts. We will inform you of such mandatory data in each case.

Any processing of personal data must be lawful. Unless you have consented to the processing in any case (which is the case, for example, if you provide us with your data on a form or by e-mail), the processing of your personal data is generally justified by one or more of the following reasons: (i) the performance of a contract with you or the processing of your request with a view to concluding a contract (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR), (ii) compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 13 para. 1 FADP; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR), (iii) or the pursuit of another legitimate interest (Art. 13 para. 1 and 2 FADP; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

2. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

2.1. When you visit visitvalais.ch

When you visit our website, our servers make a temporary record of each access and store it in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted by us after 12 months at the latest:

• the IP address of the accessing computer
• the time and date of access
• the name and URL of the file called up
• the website from which access is made
• the operating system of your computer and the browser used
• the country from which access is made and the language settings of your browser
• the name of your Internet access provider

The said data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to use our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimised, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address in particular is used in order to determine the country of residence of the visitor to the website and set the language of the website accordingly. The IP address is also analysed in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of visitvalais.ch as well as for statistical purposes. 

When you visit our website, we also use what are known as pixels and cookies to display advertising that is personalised for you and to use web analysis services. Further details of this can be found in Section 7 of this privacy policy.

 

2.2. when you register for our newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Registration is required in order to do so. As part of the registration, your e-mail adress must be provided. This information is mandatory for data processing (sending the newsletter). 

You also have the option of providing additional information (first name, name and interests) on a voluntary basis. We process this data in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better align ourselves to your interests. 

By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. Your consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address and other information in the sense of art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass your data on for this purpose (see under Section 4).

At the end of each newsletter is a link which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When unsubscribing you have the option to let us know the reason you are doing so. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing shall take place only in anonymised form for the purpose of optimising our newsletter. 

We expressly point to the data analysis during the newsletter distribution (see Section 8).

2.3. When booking, ordering or reserving with third parties

On our website there are various ways to make bookings or reservations or to request information material or other services. The corresponding services are provided by third parties. You will be informed accordingly about the forwarding to our partners. Depending on the service, different data is collected in this context. These are for example the following data:

• Salutation and/or company
• First and last name
• Address (street, house number, postal code, town, country)
• Other contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
• Credit card data if necessary

We will mark the mandatory entries: Failure to provide this information may make it impossible to provide the booking services. The provision of other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

The data you enter is usually collected directly by the relevant provider or, in the case of certain offers, forwarded to them by us. In these cases, the data protection regulations of the respective provider apply to such further processing of the data.

By transmitting your data, you agree to the processing for the purpose of providing the requested service (e.g. sending of information material) and, if applicable, the conclusion and implementation of a contract with you. In addition, the processing of the above-mentioned data is based on the legal basis of the fulfilment of a contract in the sense of Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Processing your data for analysis and advertising purposes

In order to provide you with personalised services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyse the data we collect about you when you visit the website. So-called cookies may also be used for the corresponding processing (see section 7.2 below). The analysis of your user behaviour can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. A consolidation of the usage data is only carried out with pseudonymous, but never with non-pseudonymous personal data.

We also use re-targeting technologies such as Google Ads on the website. In doing so, your user behaviour on our website is analysed in order to be able to subsequently offer you advertising tailored to your individual needs on partner websites as well. Your user behaviour is recorded pseudonymously. Most re-targeting technologies work with cookies.

To enable personalised marketing in social networks, we also integrate so-called remarketing pixels from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn into the website. 

We base the creation of pseudonymised user profiles and the other data processing described above for advertising and analysis purposes on a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 13 para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in direct marketing and the analysis of the use of our website.

Detailed information on the technologies used and the data processing that takes place as a result can be found in section 7 and in the appendix to this data protection declaration.

4. Transfer of data to third parties

We pass your personal data on only if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims resulting from the relationship between you and Valais/Wallis Promotion. 

We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyse your user behaviour. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, Valais/Wallis Promotion will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

5. Transfer of personal data abroad

Valais/Wallis Promotion is entitled to also pass your personal data on to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. The said third-party companies are obliged to protect your data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times.

6. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments. 

We also take data privacy within our organisation very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions.

You yourself can already contribute a lot to the security of your data by taking simple precautions. Among other things, you should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

7. Cookies, web analysis tools, tracking tools and social media plugins

7.1. General

The use of the internet pages of Valais/Wallis Promotion is in principle possible without any provision of personal data. However, we use various cookies and other tools that may lead to the processing of personal data even without the active disclosure of information by the user.

When visiting our website for the first time, every user is expressly made aware of the use of cookies and other tools by a so-called banner. This makes reference to the data protection declaration before you, which explains in detail how the user must proceed in order to avoid the use of cookies and other tools. By continuing to navigate on our website without having made use of the options for rejecting cookies described here, you expressly agree to the use of cookies. The same applies to the use of the tracking, marketing and analysis tools and social media plugins described below.

7.2. Cookies

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage the hard drive of your computer, nor do they transmit users’ personal data to us. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can thus be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. For example, we use cookies to better tailor to your individual interests the information, offers and advertising displayed to you.

7.3. Web analysis tools

We use web analysis tools to obtain statistical data on the use of our Internet pages and thus improve our Internet offering. These tools are usually provided by an external service provider (e.g. Google Analytics). As a rule, the information collected for this purpose about the use of an Internet page is transmitted by the use of cookies to the server of the third party, which may be located abroad (notably in the USA).

Before the data is transmitted, the user’s IP address is shortened, which prevents the identification of individual end devices. The IP addresses recorded in the context of the use of third-party web analysis tools are not linked to other data of these third parties.

Detailed information on the web analysis tools used and the data processing that takes place as a result, as well as the possibilities of preventing this, can be found in the appendix to this data protection declaration.

7.4. Tracking tools

 

On our website we use various so-called tracking tools. These tracking tools are used to observe the way you surf on our website. This observation helps the demand-led design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used.

You will find detailed information on the tracking tools used and the data processing that takes place as well as the possibilities of preventing this in the appendix to this data protection declaration.

7.5. Social media plug-Ins

We use various social media plugins on our website, for example from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button.

If these plugins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the relevant social network services as soon as you visit one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted from the social network service direct to your browser and integrated by the latter into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with one click.

If you want to prevent the social media from assigning the data collected via our website to your personal profile in the respective social network service, you must log out of the respective social network service before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the plugins by using specialized add-ons for your browser.

Detailed information on the social media plug-ins used and the data processing they perform, as well as the options for preventing them, can be found in the appendix to this privacy policy.

7.6 Prevention and deletion

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can, however, configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device by using the appropriate function of your browser.

You will find a list of the tools used with details of the providers, the purpose of the respective tools, the corresponding options for preventing or restricting their use, and further information from the respective providers appendix to this data protection declaration.

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

 

 

 

 

 

8. Analysis of newsletter use

To send our newsletter, we use e-mail marketing services of third parties. Our newsletter may therefore contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image, 1x1 pixel in size, that is associated with the user ID for the relevant newsletter subscriber. 

The use of these services allows us to analyse whether or not the e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behaviour of recipients of our newsletter can also be collected and analysed. We use this data for statistical purposes and in order to optimise the newsletter with regard to content and structure. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipient in question. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter.

If you wish to prevent tracking pixels from being included in our newsletter, please set your e-mail software such that HTML is not displayed in messages.

9. Right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, if the GDPR is applicable, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or another legal basis for the processing in the sense of art. 6 GDPR that allows us to continue processing the data.

If the GDPR is applicable, you also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address dataprotection@valais.ch.

We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

10. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If the GDPR applies to you, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

11. Data retention

We store personal data only as long as necessary,

• to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest
• to carry out services to the extent mentioned above which you have requested or for which you have given your consent (e.g. for newsletters in accordance with Sections 2.2 and 8);
• to comply with our legal obligations.

Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations which oblige us to store data result from accounting regulations and from tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform services for you, the data will be archived. This means that we then only use the data for accounting and tax purposes.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend and supplement this statement at any time and at our sole discretion. The version published on our website applies in each case.

13. Appendix

13.1. List of web analytic tools, tracking tools

Solution Type/
purpose
Provider Adress Links
Google Analytics Website-
Analytik

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out

Google Dynamic Remarketing Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Privacy
Opt-Out

Google Ads Conversion

Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out
Google DoubleClick Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Tag Manager Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Maps Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA    
Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Recaptcha Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA    
Privacy
Opt-Out

Facebook Pixel
Facebook Custom Audience
Facebook Conversion Event

Website-
Analytik    
Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Privacy
LinkedIn Insight Tag Website-
Analytik  
LinkedIn Corp. Wilton Place,
Dublin 2, Irland
Privacy

 

13.2. List of social plugins

Solution Provider Address Links
Facebook

Facebook Inc

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy
Plugins

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

795 Folsom St., Suite 600
San Francisco
CA94107, USA

Privacy
Plugins

Instagram

Facebook Inc.

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy
Whatsapp

Facebook Inc

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy