Day 1: Arrival in Leuk | Round trip in the Turtmanntal valley
Arrival and collection of your luggage in Leuk. You’ll enjoy the first few quiet kilometres through the Pfyn-Finges nature park, before catching a glimpse of the roofs of the town of Sierre. This is followed by a ride along the vineyards to the village of Agarn, where the first few metres of ascent await you into the Turtmann Valley. The descent into the Rhone Valley is a reward for all your efforts so far, before the last climb of the day through the vineyards and the Dala Gorge. Your day ends in Susten.
Details: approx. 90 km / 2860 m ascent / 2860 m descent
Day 2: Susten – Moosalp – Brig
You’ll soon leave the Rhone-biking path, to climb up the winding road to the Moosalp Pass. Enjoy the view and take deep breaths at the top because the descent to Visperterminen is breathtaking. To end off this leg, you’ll pass right near the Brigerbad hot springs.
Details: approx. 68 km / 1720 m ascent / 1790 m descent
Day 3: Trip to the Gibidum dam wall
You can give your tired legs a little rest today. A gentle ascent takes you to the Gibidum dam wall, an imposing edifice at the foot of the Aletsch glacier directly above the Massa gorge.
Details: approx. 21.5 km / 950 m ascent / 950 m descent
Day 4: Brig – Col du Grimsel – Obergesteln
Having recovered your energy, you’ll follow the course of the Rhone through the villages typical of the Goms valley await you. When you arrive in Oberwald, take the time to recover before starting on the Grimsel Pass – for hardened cyclists only!
Details: approx. 82 km / 2585 m ascent / 1890 m descent
Day 5: The most beautiful Alpine passes
The most beautiful Alpine passes can be reached quickly from Oberwald. The first ascent to the Nufenen pass is followed by a speedy descent down to Airolo. The ensuing ride up to the Gotthard Pass represents a real challenge over cobblestones and along countless serpentine curves. You can recover on the descent to Hospental before the toughest challenge of the day: the Furka Pass.
Details: approx. 100 km / 3185 m ascent / 3185 m descent
Day 6: Obergesteln – (Option: Binntal) – Leuk
There are two options for ending off your stay. You can follow the Rhone route from its source, first through the villages of the Goms valley and then to Leuk. Or, if you want to get a bit higher, a diversion to the authentic Binn Valley is highly recommended. But beware: the route passes through a tunnel and certain sections of the road aren’t tarred. But the chance to discover the landscape around Binn is well worth the effort!
Details: approx. 75 - 90 km / 680 – 1280 m ascent / 1305 - 1905 m descent
Day 7: Departure or extension of stay