Data Privacy Statement

Table of contents

1. Organisation responsible

Matterhorn Region AG
Rue Pré Fleuri 6
PO Box 1469 
CH-1951 Sion 

Tel. +41 27 327 35 30
Fax +41 27 327 35 71
dataprotection@matterhornregion.ch

The entire content of the online services and online shop (hereafter jointly “Website”) run by Matterhorn Region AG (hereafter “MRAG”) is protected by copyright. All rights are owned by MRAG or third parties. The items on the Website are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any form, written or electronic, is permitted only with express mention of MRAG. Reproduction, transfer, modification, linking or use of the Website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without prior written permission from MRAG.

The various names and logos that appear on the Website are generally registered and protected trademarks. No part of the Website is devised in such a way as to grant a licence or right to use a picture, registered trademark or logo. Downloading or copying the Website or parts thereof confers no rights whatsoever with respect to software or items on the Website. MRAG reserves all rights regarding all items on the Website with the exception of rights belonging to third parties.

3. No guarantee

Although MRAG has taken all care to ensure the reliability of information contained on the Website at the time of publication, neither MRAG nor its contracting partners make any explicit or implicit assurance or guarantee (also with respect to third parties) regarding the accuracy, reliability or completeness of information on the Website. Opinions and other information on the Website may be changed at any time without notice.

MRAG accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the Website will not be interrupted or that the Website or its server will be free from viruses or other harmful contents.

4. Limitation of liability

MRAG is liable only for damage caused by intent or through gross negligence. MRAG excludes any liability for damage caused by an auxiliary person. MRAG shall not be liable for lost profits, loss of data or other direct, indirect or consequential damage that may arise following access to items on the Website, through use of the Website, as a result of the impossibility to access or use it, through links with other websites or as a consequence of technical disruptions.

The Website contains links to websites operated by third parties, which may be of interest to you. When you activate such links you may in some cases leave the Website, alternatively elements of third-party websites may be displayed within the Website. MRAG has not carried out any kind of checks on third-party websites linked to the Website and is not responsible or liable in any way for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether you have left the Website by activating a link or whether the third-party material displays within the Website – including in the latter case if the identity of the information provider on an external website is not readily apparent. Following such links or visiting third-party websites is at the sole risk and peril of the user.

6. Netiquette

We do not wish to see any statements or discussions on our Website that may be offensive, illegal or punishable. If users, our organisation or third parties are defamed, we reserve the right to delete these items without comment or notification, as they do not comply with our netiquette.

7. General

This page was last amended on 15.10.2020. If you have any questions or comments about our legal information or about data privacy, please contact us at dataprotection@matterhornregion.ch.

Data Privacy Statement

The operator of the Website is Matterhorn Region AG (Rue Pré-Fleuri 6, 1950 Sion, Switzerland). As operator of the Website, MRAG is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, and for ensuring that the processing of such data complies with Swiss law. Any person concerned who has questions or suggestions regarding data privacy can contact our data privacy officer direct at any time, using the address dataprotection@matterhornregion.ch.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data privacy seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. Of course we abide by the statutory requirements of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection, the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other data protection regulations, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please take note of the following information to find out what personal data we collect from you and what we use it for.

1. General

When you use our Website or communicate with us in any other way, personal data about you is collected. This can be the result of you entering data yourself – such as your name, e-mail address and other details, if you open a user account in our online shop or make a booking. However, our system also collects data from you automatically, such as your visit to our Website. This takes place regardless of the device or software that you use to access our Website.

Any data input by you on our Website is voluntary, and you will not suffer any disadvantages by not providing data. However, without certain data we are unable to provide services or conclude contracts. We will inform you of such mandatory data requirements as the case arises.

All processing of personal data must comply with the law. If you have not already consented to the data processing (as is the case, for example, when you provide us with your data in a form or by e-mail), the processing of your personal data is generally justified for one or more of the following reasons: (i) performance of a contract with you or the processing of your request with a view to concluding a contract (art. 13 para. 2 let. a FADP; art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR), (ii) compliance with a legal obligation (art. 13 para. 1 FADP; art. 6 para. 1 let. c GDPR), or (iii) for the purposes of another legitimate interest (art. 13 para. 1 and 2 FADP; art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR).

2. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

2.1. When you visit the website

When you visit our Website, our servers store details of every access for a limited time in a log file. The following data is collected, without any specific action on your part, and stored by us until it is deleted automatically after 12 months at the latest:

• the IP address of the computer used to make access
• the date and time of access
• the name and URL of files called up
• the website from which access was made
• the operating system of your computer and the browser you used
• the country from which you made access and the language settings on your browser
• the name of your Internet access provider

The data is collected and processed in order to enable use of our Website (establishing a connection), to ensure long-term system security and stability, to allow optimisation of our internet services and also for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing as specified in art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. In particular the IP address is used to record the country in which the Website visitor is located and to set the Website language accordingly. The IP address is also analysed in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure as well as for statistical purposes.

When you visit our Website, we also use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalised advertising and to enable use of web analysis services. You can find further details in Section 7 and in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

2.2. When you register for the Valais/Wallis Promotion newsletter

When you register in our online shop, you have the option to subscribe to the newsletter sent out by Valais/Wallis Promotion (Rue Pré-Fleuri 6, 1950 Sion, Switzerland; hereafter “VWP”). VWP is a public body established by law, whose task is tourism marketing for the canton of Valais. Subscribing to the newsletter requires registration. As part of the registration process, you must supply your e-mail address. This information is compulsory for data processing (mailing the newsletter).

You may also supply further information (surname, first name, areas of interest such as culture, gastronomy, hiking), but this is not compulsory. We process this data exclusively to personalise the information and offers that we send to you and to align them better with your interests.

By registering, you give your permission (i) to MRAG to forward your e-mail address to VWP and (ii) to VWP to process your e-mail address in order to send the newsletter regularly to the address you provided, for statistical analysis of user behaviour, and to optimise the newsletter, as described in the VWP Data Privacy Statement. This consent constitutes our legal basis for forwarding and processing your e-mail address and other information as specified in art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 let. a GDPR.

You thereby also authorise us and VWP to commission third parties to carry out technical processing of advertising measures, and authorise us and VWP to pass on your data for this purpose (see Section 4 below).

Consent to receive the newsletter is voluntary and has no effect on the possibility of using our Website and our online shop. At the end of every newsletter is a link that allows you to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. As you unsubscribe, you have the option of letting us know your reason. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data is deleted by VWP. Further processing shall take place only in anonymised form to help us optimise our newsletter.

We expressly draw your attention to the VWP Data Privacy Statement, which includes further information on the processing of your data in connection with distribution of the newsletter.

2.3. When you book, order or make a reservation

We operate an online shop on our Website with various possibilities for making bookings or reservations or requesting information material or other services. Most of the services are supplied by third parties, but some are also provided by us. Depending on the service, various data is collected in this context, such as the following information:

• Title and/or company
• First name and surname
• Address (street, house number, postal code, town, country)
• Date of birth
• Further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
• Credit card details and other payment information, where applicable
• Travel dates and destinations, information on accommodation, transport and special requirements
• Corresponding information about other trip participants – with your guarantee that you have received the consent of the other trip participants for disclosure of their details to us for processing in accordance with this Data Privacy Statement

We will indicate which requested details are compulsory; failure to provide this information may make booking impossible. Supplying other information is optional and has no effect on ability to use our Website.

The data you supply is sometimes collected direct by the relevant service provider or in the case of certain offers forwarded to them by us. In such cases, the further processing of this data is subject to the data privacy regulations of the relevant service provider.

By submitting your details, you consent to the data being processed to enable provision of the requested service (e.g. sending printed information) and, where applicable, conclusion and performance of a contract with you by us or the third-party service provider. Furthermore, the processing of the above-mentioned data is based on the legal basis for the performance of a contract as specified in art. 13 para. 2 let. a FADP and art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR.

3. Processing your data for analysis and advertising purposes

In order to provide you with personalised services and information on our Website (on-site targeting), we use and analyse the data that we collect about you when you visit the Website. The corresponding data processing may involve the use of so-called cookies (see Section 7.2 below). The analysis of your user behaviour can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile.

We also use retargeting tools such as Google Ads on the Website. This involves the analysis of your user behaviour on our Website in order subsequently to be able to offer you individually tailored advertising on partner websites as well. Your user behaviour is recorded pseudonymously. Most retargeting tools work with cookies.

To enable personalised marketing on social media as well, we also integrate into the Website so-called remarketing pixels from social media such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

We base the creation of pseudonymised user profiles and the use of other previously described data processing procedures for marketing and analysis purposes on a legitimate interest as specified in art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in direct marketing and analysis of use of our website.

You can find detailed information on the technological tools used and the data processing that takes place as a result in Section 7 and in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

 

4. Transfer of data to third parties

We will pass on your personal data only if you have given express permission, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary for the assertion of our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and MRAG.

In addition, we pass your data on to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of use of the Website to provide you with your chosen services and analyse your user behaviour. As far as this is required for the purposes named in sentence 1, your data may be passed on also to third parties abroad. Where the Website contains links to third-party websites, once you have clicked on one of these links, MRAG will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties, and accepts no responsibility for this.

5. Transfer of personal data abroad

MRAG is entitled to pass your personal data also on to third-party companies (contracted service providers) abroad, when this is required for the data processing described in this Data Privacy Statement. These third-party companies are committed to protecting your data to the same extent that we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not match the level in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data matches that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

6. Data security

We take appropriate security measures, both technical and organisational, to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

We also take data security within our organisation very seriously. We oblige our staff and the service providers that we have contracted to maintain confidentiality and to comply with our data protection regulations.

You can also contribute a great deal to keeping your data secure yourself by taking a few simple precautions. Among other things, you should always keep your payment details confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

7. Cookies, web analysis tools, tracking tools and social media plugins

7.1. General

It is in principle possible to use the MRAG Website without giving any personal details. However, we use various cookies and other tools that can lead to processing of personal data, even without the user actively disclosing any information.

When visiting our Website for the first time, every user is expressly made aware, by means of a so-called banner, of the use of cookies and other tools. Reference is made to this Data Privacy Statement, which in particular explains in detail how the user must proceed to prevent any cookies or other such tools being used. If you continue to navigate on our Website, without having made use of the options for rejecting cookies described here, you are giving your express consent to the use of cookies. The same applies to the use of the tracking, marketing and analysis tools and social media plugins described below.

7.2. Cookies

Cookies are information files that your Internet browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our Website. Cookies do not damage your computer’s hard drive, nor do they transmit users’ personal data to us. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a sequence of characters by which website pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows the website pages visited and the servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. In this way, a specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our Website more straightforward, pleasant and useful. For example, we use cookies to tailor more closely to your interests the information, offers and advertising displayed to you.

7.3. Web analysis tools

We use web analysis tools to obtain statistical information about use of our Website pages and thereby improve our online services. These tools are generally provided by an external service provider (e.g. Google Analytics). Usually the information gathered for this purpose about the use of a Website page is transmitted by means of cookies to the server of the third party, which may be located abroad (notably in the USA).

Before data is transferred, the user’s IP address is shortened, preventing the identification of individual end devices. The IP addresses recorded as part of the use of third-party web analysis tools are not linked with other data of these third-party providers.

You can find detailed information on the web analysis tools used and the data processing that takes place as a result, as well as the ways of preventing this, in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

7.4. Tracking tools

We use various so-called tracking tools on our website. These tracking tools enable us to observe your surfing behaviour on our website. These observations help us to improve our website continuously as we tailor it better to user needs. This process involves the creation of pseudonymised user profiles and the use of cookies.

You can find detailed information on the tracking tools used and the data processing that takes place as a result, as well as the ways of preventing this, in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

7.5. Social media plugins

We use various social media plugins on our website, for example from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. The plugins on our website are deactivated by default, and so do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the relevant social media button.

If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the corresponding social media service as soon as you call up one of our website pages. The content of the plugin is transmitted direct from the social media service to your browser, which integrates the content into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with a single click.

If you wish to prevent social media services from assigning data collected via our website to your personal profile in the corresponding social media, you must log out of the relevant social media before visiting our website.

You can also completely stop the plugins from loading by using special add-ons for your browser.

You can find detailed information on the social plugins used and the data processing that takes place as a result, as well as the ways of preventing this, in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

7.6. Prevention and deletion

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. You can, however, configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears whenever you receive a new cookie. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device by using the corresponding function on your browser.

You can find a list of the tools used with details of providers, the purpose of each tool, the options for preventing or restricting their use in each case, and further information from each provider in the appendix to this Data Privacy Statement.

If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of our website.

8. Right to information, corrections, deletion and restriction of processing; right to data portability

 

You have the right to obtain, on request and free of charge, information about the personal data we have stored about you. You also have the right to have inaccurate data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, unless this is opposed by a statutory obligation to preserve the data, or legal justification or permission that permits us to process the data. If the GDPR is applicable to you, you have the right under articles 18 and 21 GDPR to demand a restriction of the data processing or to oppose any data processing.

If the GDPR is applicable to you, you also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). On request, we can also transfer the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard data format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes via the e-mail address dataprotection@matterhornregion.ch. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

You can also tell us what should happen to your data after your death, by giving us appropriate instructions.

9. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If the GDPR is applicable to you, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

10. Data retention

We store personal data only as long as is necessary:

• to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest
• to carry out, to the extent described above, services you have requested or to which you have given your consent
• to comply with our legal obligations.

We store contract data for longer, as required by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations that oblige us to store data arise from accounting regulations and tax regulations. These regulations stipulate that business communication, completed contracts and accounting records must be stored for up to 10 years. Once we no longer need these data to carry out services for you, the data is archived. This means that we then use the data only for accounting and tax purposes.

11. Changes to this Data Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend or add to this Data Privacy Statement at any time at our discretion. The version currently displayed on the website is definitive.

12. Appendices

12.1. List of web analytic tools, tracking tools

Solution Type/
purpose
Provider Adress Links
Google Analytics Website-
Analytik

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out

Google Dynamic Remarketing Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Privacy
Opt-Out

Google Ads Conversion

Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out
Google DoubleClick Werbung

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Tag Manager Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Maps Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA    
Privacy
Opt-Out
Google Recaptcha Website-
Analytik
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA    
Privacy
Opt-Out
HubSpot  Website-
Tracking
HubSpot Inc.  25 First Street, 2nd Floor
Cambridge, MA 02141 USA 
Privacy

Facebook Pixel
Facebook Custom Audience
Facebook Conversion Event

Website-
Analytik    
Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Privacy
LinkedIn Insight Tag Website-
Analytik  
LinkedIn Corp. Wilton Place,
Dublin 2, Irland
Privacy

12.2. List of social plugins

Solution Provider Address Links
Facebook

Facebook Inc

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy
Plugins

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

795 Folsom St., Suite 600
San Francisco
CA94107, USA

Privacy
Plugins

Instagram

Facebook Inc.

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy
Whatsapp

Facebook Inc

1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA

Privacy